Go to Top
Call Us Free: (888) 908-3151

Privacy

Security and Privacy of Information

Our company is governed by provincial and state legislation regarding privacy of information and security surrounding personal data -- without consent of a consumer, we may not disclose  information to an unauthorized third party that indicates a debt or their relationship with our company.  All staff members involved in the handling of personal data are registered either individually under the provincial or state collection agency legislation, or operate under our company registration and must abide by all laws

All physical or electronic personal data is kept in a secured format in our company, and is only accessible by authorized parties.  Any payment information retained by our office is in accordance with the Canadian Payment Association (CPA) and PAyment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

Our company does report data under the Consumer Reporting Act, and must comply with security procedures regarding the disbursement and collection of data.  Trans Union, Equifax, and Ansonia Credit Data are all registered members of the Consumer Reporting Act.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents act was introduced in 2001 by Industry Canada, and fully came into effect January 1, 2004.  It establishes rules to govern the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in a manner that balances the right of privacy of all individuals with the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for a reasonable purpose.  The act can be found at laws.justice.gc.ca/en/P-8.6/

Our clients have already received the individuals consent to disclose personal information in a credit application or the initial stages of their relationship with the consumer. After the file comes to a collection agency, there is an exception to PIPEDA that you may disclose personal information without that individual’s knowledge or consent to collect a debt.


Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us via email, or call us at 1-888-908-3151.

Leave a Reply

UA-36315120-1